DocketNumber: 3518 EDA 2018
[…] Emper along with a follow-up evaluation report by Tricia M. Beatty, D.0.[,] dated October 11, 2017, conducted at the Rothman Institute[,] where both Dr. Beatty and Dr. Emper were employed. After full review of the motion, answer, deposition transcript and argument of counsel, Judge Burr entered an [o]rder ... on November 7, 2018, granting the [m]otion in [I]imine and precluding the testimony of Dr. Emper. 3 When choosing car insurance in Pennsylvania, insureds have the option of electing 'limited tort' coverage or 'full tort' coverage. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705. With the 'limited tort' option, an insured "may seek recovery for all medical and other out-of-pocket expenses, but not for pain and suffering or other nonmonetary damages unless the injuries suffered fall within the definition of 'serious injury' as set forth in the policy or unless one of several other exceptions noted in the policy applies." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(a)(1)(A). Conversely, with the 'full tort' option, an insured "may seek recovery for all medical and other out-of-pocket expenses and may also seek financial compensation for pain and suffering and other nonmonetary damages as a result of injuries caused by other drivers." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(a)(1)(B). - 3 - J -A15010-19 Trial Court Opinion (TCO), 1/20/2019, at 1-3 (internal citations omitted). Because of the preclusion of Dr.