DocketNumber: 2275 MDA 2015
[…] Briley appealed. This Court affirmed the judgment of sentence. See Commonwealth v. Briley, 443 MDA 2014 (Pa. Super., filed November 5, 2014) (unpublished memorandum). Briley filed, pro se, a timely PCRA petition alleging ineffective assistance of trial counsel claims and the illegality of his sentence. The PCRA ____________________________________________ 1 Because of his age at the time of the shooting, Briley was not subject to a mandatory sentence of life without parole. See Miller v. Alabama,132 S.Ct. 2455
(2012). Rather, the trial court sentenced him in accordance with 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(c)(2) (“A person who at the time of the commission of the offense was under 15 years of age shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment the minimum of which shall be at least 20 years to life.”) -2- J-S56027-16 court appointed counsel. Appointed counsel subsequently moved to withdraw. The PCRA court provided notice of its intent to dismiss the petition without a hearing and to grant appointed counsel’s request to withdraw.