DocketNumber: 2028 EDA 2021
[…] Our standard of review is as follows: We review a sentence imposed following a revocation of probation for an error of law or an abuse of discretion. . . . An abuse of discretion is not merely an error of judgment, but if in reaching a conclusion the law is overridden or misapplied or the judgment exercised is manifestly unreasonable, or the result of partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill will, as shown by the evidence or the record, discretion is abused. Id. at 873 (citations omitted). Section 9721 of the Sentencing Code states, in relevant part, “[i]n every case in which the court . . . resentences a person following revocation of probation . . . the court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b); see also Pa.R.Crim.P. 708(D)(2) (providing that during sentencing following the revocation of -4- J-S27025-22 probation, “[t]he judge shall state on the record the reasons for the sentence imposed”).