DocketNumber: 519 MDA 2021
[…] See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2714.4 ____________________________________________ 2“A petition for adoption shall set forth: (7) That all consents required by Section 2711 (relating to consents necessary to adoption) are attached as exhibits or the basis upon which such consents are not required.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(7). 3“(a) General Rule. -- Except as otherwise provided in this part, consent to an adoption shall be required of the following: (3) The parents or surviving parent of an adoptee who has not reached the age of 18 years.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(a)(3). 4 Section 2714 of the Adoption Act provides: Consent of a parent to adoption shall not be required if a decree of termination with regard to such parent has been entered. When parental rights have not previously been terminated, the court may find that consent of a parent of the adoptee is not required if, after notice and hearing as prescribed in section 2513 (relating to hearing), the court (Footnote Continued Next Page) -4- J-E02001-22 Following the termination of parental rights, the agency becomes the child’s guardian, and thus the agency must consent to any subsequent adoption.