DocketNumber: Com. v. Durrett, T. No. 1513 WDA 2015
[…] J-SZlOOl-17 9721(b) and the sentencing code's mandates for total confinement, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c) and 42 Pa.C.S. § 9725, were not sufficiently established. Durrett first contends that the trial court impermissibly failed to determine, at the time of his probation revocation sentencing, whether he was an eligible offender under the RRRI Act. As a result, he contends his sentence is illegal. We agree. Pursuant to 61 Pa.C.S. § 4505(a), “at the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 4505(a) (emphasis added). See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b.1) (Sentencing Code provision stating that in imposing sentence of total confinement, at time of sentencing, “the court shall determine if the defendant is eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence[.]"). When a trial court fails to make a statutorily-required RRRI eligibility determination at sentencing, the defendant's sentence is rendered illegal. Commonwealth v. Robinson,7 A.3d 868
, 871 (Pa.