DocketNumber: Com. v. Durrett, T. No. 1513 WDA 2015
[…] See Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b)(2) (court may enlarge time period to file Rule 1925(b) statement for good cause, including delay in production of necessary transcript). J-SZlOOl-17 9721(b) and the sentencing code's mandates for total confinement, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c) and 42 Pa.C.S. § 9725, were not sufficiently established. Durrett first contends that the trial court impermissibly failed to determine, at the time of his probation revocation sentencing, whether he was an eligible offender under the RRRI Act. As a result, he contends his sentence is illegal. We agree. Pursuant to 61 Pa.C.S. § 4505(a), “at the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 4505(a) (emphasis added).