DocketNumber: 1314 WDA 2018
[…] Reagan filed a concise statement on October 9, 2018. The trial court issued an opinion pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) on October 25, 2018, relying on its August 16, 2018 memorandum. -4- J-A14013-19 of her rights to cancel, but to the contrary by providing false and misleading information as to cancellation rights. See Reagan’s Brief at 12. Relying on Section 201-3 of the UTPCPL,6 she states “[t]here can be no dispute but that the transaction involved in this case involves ‘trade and commerce’ as defined in” the UTPCPL. Id. Moreover, she asserts that pursuant to Section 201-77 of the UTPCPL, ____________________________________________ 6 Section 201-3 provides: Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by subclauses (i) through (xxi) of clause (4) of section 2 of this act and regulations promulgated under section 3.1 of this act are hereby declared unlawful. The provisions of this act shall not apply to any owner, agent or employe of any radio or television station, or to any owner, publisher, printer, agent or employe of an Internet service provider or a newspaper or other publication, periodical or circular, who, in good faith and without knowledge of the falsity or deceptive character thereof, publishes, causes to be published or takes part in the publication of such advertisement. 73 P.S. § 201-3. 7 Section 201-7 provides: (a) Where goods or services having a sale price of twenty-five dollars ($ 25) or more are sold or contracted to be sold to a buyer, as a result of, or in connection with, a contact with or call on the buyer or resident at his residence either in person