DocketNumber: 1314 WDA 2018
[…] The provisions of this act shall not apply to any owner, agent or employe of any radio or television station, or to any owner, publisher, printer, agent or employe of an Internet service provider or a newspaper or other publication, periodical or circular, who, in good faith and without knowledge of the falsity or deceptive character thereof, publishes, causes to be published or takes part in the publication of such advertisement. 73 P.S. § 201-3. 7 Section 201-7 provides: (a) Where goods or services having a sale price of twenty-five dollars ($ 25) or more are sold or contracted to be sold to a buyer, as a result of, or in connection with, a contact with or call on the buyer or resident at his residence either in person or by telephone, that consumer may avoid the contract or sale by notifying, in writing, the seller within three full business days following the day on which the contract or sale was made and by returning or holding available for return to the seller, in its original condition, any merchandise received under the contract or sale. Such notice of rescission shall be effective upon depositing the same in the -5- J-A14013-19 [t]he evidence adduced at trial showed that Paula Reagan was contacted by telephone by Universal’s salesperson, George Poelcher, as a result of an inquiry by Reagan on the internet relative to the purchase of pre-fabricated steel building. Poelcher then on January 5, 2016 sent by email a purchase order that was returned and eventually countersigned by Universal on January 6, 2016. Any fair reading of the language of the statute ([UTPCPL]) compels the conclusion that buyer (Reagan) is entitled to the protections of Section 201-7, including notice of cancellation rights, a copy of the contract at the time it is signed signed [sic], ____________________________________________ United States mail or upon other service which gives the seller notice of rescission. (b) At the time of the sale or contract the buyer shall be provided with: (1) A fully completed receipt or copy of any contract pertaining to such sale, which is in the same language (Spanish, English, etc.) as that principally used in the oral sales presentation, and also in English, and which shows the date of the transaction and contains the name and address of the seller, and in immediate proximity to the space reserved in the contract for the signature of the buyer or on the front page of the receipt if a contract is not used and in bold face type of a minimum size of ten points, a statement in