DocketNumber: 1919 EDA 2021
[…] In any event, we discern no error in the trial court’s explanation that Mr. Datts’s evidence was sufficient to establish the amount of damages. See Trial Court Opinion, 12/27/21, at 6-8. -5- J-A26007-22 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2013). Rather, “the trial court has the discretion to determine whether it will consider the untimely post-trial motion.” Behar v. Frazier,724 A.2d 943
, 945 (Pa.Super. 1999). The rule of law implicating the trial court’s jurisdiction to modify its decision is 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, which provides that such modification is permissible up until the time an appeal has been filed or the thirty-day window for appealing has lapsed. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”); see also Pa.R.A.P. 1701(a) (providing the general rule that a court may not proceed further on a matter after an appeal is taken).