DocketNumber: 211 WDA 2022
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 25-26 (emphasis omitted) (quoting Pa.R.C.P. 1910.17(a)). Appellant claims he established “compelling reasons” based on his (1) pro se status and lack of experience in state-court and family law; (2) physical condition which prevented him from timely determining the validity of a modification claim; (3) lack of written notification from the Social Security Administration; and (4) filing for modification three weeks after receiving verbal notice from Mother. Appellant’s Brief at 27-28. Appellant’s issue is unavailing. The Hearing Officer explained: Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4353(a), parties to a support proceeding are to notify domestic relations and other parties in - 12 - J-A02032-23 writing or in person within seven days “of any material change in circumstances relevant to the level of support of the administration of the support order, including but not limited to: (1) change of employment; and (2) change of personal address or change of address of any child receiving support.” Subparagraph (d) of that statute requires that failure to comply with this section must be “willful” in order to be adjudged in contempt.