DocketNumber: 1185 WDA 2021
[…] It therefore ordered on the record that Smith’s appeal was dismissed and judgment was entered on the sentence of the issuing authority. The trial court entered a separate order sentencing Smith to pay a fine of $500.00 and serve a term of 60 days of imprisonment. Smith appealed nunc pro tunc to this Court. On preliminary review of the record, we directed the trial court to clarify whether Smith was entitled to appointed counsel. The trial court concluded that she was and thus appointed ____________________________________________ 2 A defendant convicted under Section 1543(b)(1)(i) “shall . . . be sentenced to pay a fine of $500 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days.” A handwritten notation on the citation issued in the case states “Impose jail after filing appeal [period].” We interpret this as the magisterial district judge waiting to sentence Smith to a term of imprisonment until Smith’s time to appeal to the Court of Common Pleas had ended.