DocketNumber: 134 EDA 2019
[…] McShane possessed the cellphone, money and identification at the time of his arrest. After police apprehended him and brought him to the Bristol Township Police station, he attacked an officer who was removing his handcuffs and attempted to escape, injuring the officer in the ensuing struggle. ____________________________________________ 2 The Wiretap Act requires a probable cause showing to conduct a search for real-time cell site location (a “ping”). See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5773(a). However, under the Wiretap Act, when exigent circumstances exist, “the court may verbally authorize the disclosure of mobile communications tracking information,” with written authorization to follow within 72 hours of the court’s verbal authorization. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5773(a). Here, after obtaining the “ping,” the Commonwealth filed a probable cause affidavit and received an order from the court authorizing the use of the evidence.