DocketNumber: 598 EDA 2015
[…] Best,120 A.3d 329
, 341 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citations omitted). With respect to the crime of third-degree murder, our Supreme Court has stated: Section 2502 of the Crimes Code defines the three degrees of murder. This section sets forth the mens rea for first[-]degree murder, see 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a) (an intentional killing), and -9- J-S28023-16 defines second[-]degree murder as that occurring during the perpetration of a felony. See id., § 2502 (b). Regarding third[- ]degree murder, however, the statute simply states, “All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the third degree.” Id., § 2502 (c). Importantly, § 2502(c) does not set forth the requisite mens rea for third[-]degree murder; however, § 302(c) of the Crimes Code provides, “When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.” Id., § 302(c). Case law has further defined the elements of third-degree murder, holding: [T]o convict a defendant of the offense of third-degree murder, the Commonwealth need only prove that the defendant killed another person with malice aforethought.