DocketNumber: 2710
[…] Id. This is consistent with our policy that all damages, whether past, present, or future, must be determined in a single action. See Schwegel v. Goldberg, 209 Pa.Super. 280, 228 A.2d 405 (1967); Accord, Martin v. Johns-Manville, 322 Pa.Super. 348, 469 A.2d 655 (1983); rev'd on other grounds, 508 Pa. 154, 494 A.2d 1088 (1985).
[5] Section 1141(d) provides:
(d)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in the plan, or in the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan
(A) discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation, and any debt of a kind specified in section 502(g), 502(h), or 502(i) of this title, whether or not
(i) a proof of the claim based on such debt is filed or deemed filed under section 501 of this title; (ii) such claim is allowed under section 502 of this title; or (iii) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan; * * *
11 U.S.C. § 1141(d) (emphasis added).
[6] The Bankruptcy Code defines debt as "liability on a claim." 11 U.S.C. § 101(11).
A claim is defined as any: