DocketNumber: 1098 WDA 2017
[…] Richardson claims that because his sentence is illegal, he must be resentenced. Brief for Appellant at 23. The Commonwealth concedes that Richardson’s sentence is illegal and that he is entitled to resentencing. Brief for the Commonwealth at 6-7. “Our scope of review of challenges to the legality of a sentence is plenary, and the standard of review is de novo.” Commonwealth v. Milhomme,35 A.3d 1219
, 1221 (Pa. Super. 2011). Under the RRRI, “[a]t the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender.” 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a) (emphasis added); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b.1) (wherein the -3- J-A13032-18 Sentencing Code states, “[t]he court shall determine if the defendant is eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 45 (relating to recidivism risk reduction incentive).”). Where the trial court fails to make a statutorily-required and compulsory RRRI eligibility determination at sentencing, the defendant’s sentence is illegal. Commonwealth v. Robinson,7 A.3d 868
, 871 (Pa. Super. 2010).