Judges: McEwen, Cavanaugh, Sole, Johnson, Hudock, Eakin, Joyce, Musmanno, Melvin
[…] ¶ 9 Notwithstanding our disposition of this case, we shall also address Appellant’s remaining five issues. In light of our status as an intermediate appellate court, we cannot predict the future course of this matter, which may include further appellate review. Commonwealth v. Byrd, 409 Pa.Super. 611, 598 A.2d 1011, 1014 (1991). Consideration of the remainder of Appellant’s issues is accordingly in order. Id.
¶ 10 Appellant’s first four issues all concern 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714, which states in relevant part:
(a) Mandatory sentence.-
(2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Proof that the offender received notice of or otherwise knew or*732 should have known of the penalties under this paragraph shall not be required.
Upon conviction for a third or subsequent crime of violence the court may, if it determines that 25 years of total confinement is insufficient to protect the public safety, sentence the offender to life imprisonment without parole.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a) (emphasis added).
¶ 11 Appellant first argues that section 9714
1. The law makes an act criminal which was not criminal when done;
2. The law aggravates a crime [-] one which makes it greater than it was when committed;