Judges: McEwen, Cavanaugh, Sole, Johnson, Hudock, Eakin, Joyce, Musmanno, Melvin
[…] See also Commonwealth v. Grady, 486 A.2d at 963 (upholding recidivist provision of the drunk driving law, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3731, against a similar ex post facto challenge). We similarly find that the trial judge’s application of section 9714 did not and could not increase the sentences Appellant received for his prior attempted rape convictions. The law in this case applied prospectively only to future offenses and did not change the punishment for the predicate offenses. Accordingly, we find Appellant’s argument to be without merit.
¶ 13 Appellant’s second claim is that section 9714 is unconstitutionally vague. Specifically, Appellant contends that under section 9714(2), a “strike three” offender will be sentenced to imprisonment without parole if a sentencing judge “determines that 25 years of total confinement is insufficient to protect the public safety.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(2), supra. Appellant argues that the statute’s failure to define the terms “protect the public safety,” creates a constitutional infirmity because neither the sentencing court nor the defendant are reasonably advised as to what these terms mean.