DocketNumber: 570 EDA 2022
[…] On February 3, 2020, the parties appeared for a pre-hearing conference. Following the conference, the trial court cancelled the relocation hearing scheduled for February 25, 2020, noting that Father was still working out a payment plan with Dr. Otto and the evaluations were not complete. At no point did Father demand an expedited relocation hearing, which would typically have occurred prior to the relocation, notwithstanding the payment issue. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(g)(1)(“the court shall hold an expedited full hearing on the proposed relocation after a timely objection has been filed and before the relocation occurs.” On May 21, 2020, Father filed a petition to modify custody and to hold Mother in contempt. In the petition, he requested conciliation to address “short-term custody concerns” while the parties awaited a relocation hearing, noting he had paid for Dr.