DocketNumber: 570 EDA 2022
[…] Since the Act leaves the consequences of a party’s failure to provide notice within the trial court’s discretion and requires the trial court to mitigate any such consequences based on a finding of abuse, we conclude that the trial court acted within its discretion to forgo imposing any of the consequences outlined in § 5337(j). Regarding Father’s related contention that the trial court should have excluded “all testimony or evidence obtained as a result of [Mother’s] illegal relocation,” Father is simply incorrect. Father’s brief at 15. It is obvious that he misconstrues § 5337(l) of the Act as a punitive sanction. In reality, that subsection, which is entitled “Effect of relocation prior to hearing,” is neutral insofar as it establishes that “[i]f a party relocates with the child prior to a full expedited hearing, the court shall not confer any presumption in favor of the relocation.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(l). In B.K.M. v. J.A.M.,50 A.3d 168
, 175 (Pa.Super. 2012), this Court explained § 5337(l) merely addresses allocation of the burden of proof.