Judges: Popovich, Hudock, Hester
[…] Commonwealth v. Davis, 381 Pa.Super. 483, 554 A.2d 104 (1989), allocatur denied, 524 Pa. 617, 571 A.2d 380 (1989).
Here, appellant’s claim lacks arguable merit and his claim of ineffectiveness must fail. Appellant simply makes bald asser
Judgment of sentence affirmed.
. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a).
. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(b).
. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908.
. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(a)(1).
. Commonwealth v. Brady, 510 Pa. 123, 507 A.2d 66 (1986); Commonwealth v. Lively, 530 Pa. 464, 610 A.2d 7 (1992).
. Bain was accompanied by his mother because he was a juvenile.
. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5917 provides:
*237 Whenever any person has been examined as a witness, either for the Commonwealth or for the defense, in any criminal proceeding conducted in or before a court of record, and the defendant has been present and has had an opportunity to examine or cross-examine, if such witness afterwards dies, or is out of the jurisdiction so that he cannot be effectively served with a subpoena, or if he cannot be found, or if he becomes incompetent to testify for any legally sufficient reason properly proven, notes of his examination shall be competent evidence upon a subsequent trial of the same criminal issue. For the purpose of contradicting a witness the testimony given by him in another or in a former proceeding may be orally proved.