DocketNumber: 1871 MDA 2015
[…] Ake assisted in transferring the properties in June of 2014. N.T., 9/1/2015, at 50-52. The assets were valued at $42,811.96, were transferred to Appellants for no consideration within one year of Virginia’s death, and were transferred without Robert’s knowledge. Id.; see 20 Pa.C.S. §2203(a) (surviving spouse has right to elective share of one-third of “[p]roperty conveyed by the decedent during the marriage and within one year of his death to the extent that the aggregate amount so conveyed to each donee exceeds $3,000, valued at the time of conveyance”). -3- J-A09021-16 16. Robert [] understood that at the time of Virginia[]’s death, the jointly owned real estate would transfer in its entirety to the survivor. 17. Robert [] believed that the household contents would transfer to the survivor. 18. Near the end of her life, Virginia [] suffered