DocketNumber: 2662 EDA 2017
[…] Finally, Appellant asserts that he is entitled to a new sentencing hearing based on his claim that he received an illegal, mandatory-minimum sentence. Appellant asserts that his sentence is illegal pursuant Alleyne v. United States,570 U.S. 99
(2013). In Alleyne, the High Court held that facts that increase the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory minimum sentence must be submitted to a jury and proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Appellant alleges that the trial court sentenced him pursuant to the mandatory minimum sentence prescribed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712 (held unconstitutional in Commonwealth v. Valentine,101 A.3d 801
(Pa. Super. 2014)), which, read, in pertinent part, that “any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence … shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm ... be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712(a).