DocketNumber: 2289 EDA 2018
[…] B. Did the court err in making findings that were beyond the scope of the March 28, 2018 hearing where the hearing was specifically limited by the court to determine the intent of the settlor? C. Did the court make a number of key errors that are unsupported by the record and included in the court’s findings of fact which affect the basis of the court’s opinion? Sletten Children’s Br. at 4 (some capitalization and suggested answers omitted). The Sletten Children first argue that the April 1998 Trust is the valid trust, as it meets the requirements of 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 77323 and was never ____________________________________________ 3 20 Pa.C.S.A.§ 7732(a) provides: (a) Requirements.--A trust is created only if: (1) the settlor has capacity to create a trust; (2) the settlor signs a writing that indicates an intention to create the trust and contains provisions of the trust; (3) the trust has a definite beneficiary . . . [;] -6- J-A01040-19 legally revoked. They claim the documents show the Settlor’s intent was to create a life estate for John and Kathryn, with the property passing to the Sletten Children after the life estates, which was the distribution scheme contained in the April Trust.