DocketNumber: 1791 EDA 2017
[…] Pa.R.A.P. 313. - 12 - J-A05018-18 Therefore, we hold that an order denying a motion seeking the recusal or disqualification of an arbitrator, as with an order denying the recusal of a trial judge, is not a final order or an interlocutory order appealable as of right or a collateral order. This conclusion comports with Section 7320 of the Uniform Arbitration Act, which governs appeals from court orders in arbitration matters. Section 7320 provides as follows: (a) General rule.--An appeal may be taken from: (1) A court order denying an application to compel arbitration made under section 7304 (relating to proceedings to compel or stay arbitration). (2) A court order granting an application to stay arbitration made under section 7304(b). (3) A court order confirming or denying confirmation of an award. (4) A court order modifying or correcting an award. (5) A court order vacating an award without directing a rehearing. (6) A final judgment or decree of a court entered pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter. (b) Procedure.--The appeal shall be taken in the manner, within the time and to the same extent as an appeal from a final order of court in a civil action. - 13 - J-A05018-18 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7320. Nowhere does Section 7320 state that, under the Uniform Arbitration Act, an appellant may appeal an order denying a motion or petition seeking the recusal or disqualification of an arbitrator.5 ____________________________________________ 5 As mentioned