DocketNumber: 148
[…] Dependent children such as these must be detained in a shelter care facility. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6327(e).
The adjudications of delinquency and dispositions based thereon are hereby vacated as beyond the authority of the juvenile court, and these matters are remanded to the juvenile court for appropriate disposition.
. Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2 et seq. (42 Pa.C.S. § 6301 et seq.), effective June 27, 1978.
. A dependent child is defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 as one who:
“(1) is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals;
(2) has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law;
(3) has been abandoned by his parents, guardian, or other custodian;
(4) is without a parent, guardian, or legal custodian;
(5) while subject to compulsory school attendance is habitually and without justification truant from school;
(6) has committed a specific act or acts of habitual disobedience of the reasonable and lawful commands of his parent, guardian or other custodian and who is ungovernable and found to be in need of care, treatment or supervision;
(7) is under the age of ten years and has committed a delinquent act;
(8) has been formerly adjudicated dependent, and is under the jurisdiction of the court, subject to its conditions or placements and who commits an act which is defined as ungovernable in paragraph (6); or
(9) has been referred pursuant to section 6323 (relating to informal adjustment), and who commits an act which is defined as ungovernable in paragraph (6).”
. The term “shelter” is used to denote a physically unrestricted facility. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302. Children are sent to McIntyre Shelter while awaiting placement.