DocketNumber: 507
[…] Appellant does not contend that the essential elements of the offenses are the same, thus mandating a merger of the two offenses. Instead, he asserts that under the facts of the instant case, the single act of punching the victim resulted in his conviction for multiple offenses. Again, we must conclude that appellant has failed to distinguish between his actions of recklessly punching into the crowd and his action in actually striking the victim.
Reckless endangerment and simple assault may both be committed if the defendant acts in a reckless manner. While 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705 speaks in terms of “recklessly engaging] in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury”, section 2701 defines simple assault as “recklessly causpng] bodily injury to another . In light of the testimony presented at trial, the evidence was sufficient to establish that appellant perpetrated two separate crimes by his actions of swinging into the crowd and injuring the victim.