DocketNumber: 507
[…] See, e. g., Commonwealth v. Mangini, 478 Pa. 147, 386 A.2d 482 (1978). Moreover, it is within the province of the finder of fact to pass upon the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be accorded the evidence presented. See, e. g., Commonwealth v. Alston, 461 Pa. 664, 337 A.2d 597 (1975). Viewed in this manner, the evidence was sufficient to sustain appellant’s conviction on the charge of reckless endangerment.
Reckless endangerment is defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705 as “conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Section 2705 is derived from section 211.2 of the Model Penal Code. The commentary to the Model Penal Code provides that section 211.2
“establishes a general prohibition of recklessly engaging in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.