DocketNumber: 2990 EDA 2015
[…] [Biggins] now appeals this Court’s Order of July 17, 2015.[6] Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) Opinion at 1-2. A final order disposes of all claims and all parties and is appealable as of right. See Pa.R.A.P. 341(a). As a general rule, interlocutory appeals are not from final orders and are not appealable. There are certain exceptions _______________________ (Footnote Continued) 5 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) states, in toto: (b) Interlocutory appeals by permission.-- When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order. 42 Pa.C.S. 702(b). 6 The trial court further stated: This Court granted [Biggins’] Second Motion to File Notice of Appeal Nunc Pro Tunc by an Order dated October 16, 2015. On October 26, 2015, [Biggins] filed an appeal of the Magisterial District Court’s June 3, 2015 judgment in the Montgomery