DocketNumber: 549 EDA 2016
[…] II. Whether the sentence imposed by the trial court was manifestly excessive and unreasonable, where the [trial] court 2 Relevant to this appeal, the trial court imposed a prison term of 6 to 12 years for each count of assault of law enforcement officer, to run consecutive to each other. Notably, under the Sentencing Code, assault of a law enforcement officer carries a mandatory minimum sentence of 20 years in prison. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9719.1; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702.1(b) (providing that “a person convicted under subsection (a) shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.”). However, after Johnson entered his plea of nolo contendere, the Commonwealth agreed not to pursue the mandatory minimum sentence.