DocketNumber: No. 926
[…] Recognizing that our prior holdings in both Liver'and Pollock would ordinarily constrain us to rule against him in the instant case, appellant argues that the Pennsylvania Legislature, by amending § 4907 in 1994, effectively overruled those cases as well as the PennDOT regulations on which they relied. In 1994, the Pennsylvania Legislature amended § 4907 in two ways. First, subsection (a) was amended to increase the fine from $100.00 to $300.00 for each violation of Chapter 49 for which a penalty is not otherwise provided. In addition, § 4907 was also amended by adding a new subsection (b), which provides:
(b) Penalty for violation of permit. — any person whose vehicle, combination or load is in violation of, or not in compliance with, any condition of a permit, and any person who violates or fails to comply with any condition of a permit while operating or transporting a vehicle, combination or load, in addition to any other violation prohibited by this chapter, commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $500.00 for each violation.
75 Pa.C.S. § 4907(b).
Appellant asserts that “[b]y its own plain and unambiguous terms, [§ 4907(b) ] clearly