DocketNumber: No. 926
[…] Code § 179.16(b)(2). By holding that “a party defending a charge of excessive weight on the ground of a special permit must bring himself within the terms of the permit which had been issued,” Liver, 360 Pa.Super. at 210, 520 A.2d at 59, we reasoned that any other conclusion “would permit an operator of an overweight vehicle, who by permit has been authorized to haul over a specified route, to ignore the restriction and, with virtual impunity, take his overweight vehicle on any and all road surfaces throughout the Commonwealth.” Id. at 210, 520 A.2d at 59.
Moreover, § 4962(c) of the Motor Vehicle Code specifically states that “[a] permit shall be revocable for cause and shall be subject to summary confiscation or invalidation as provided by departmental regulations.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 4962(c). The regulations, in turn, specifically provide for the confiscation of a permit due to a “violation of a condition specified therein.” 67 Pa.Code § 179.10(8). Relying in part on this regulation, we held in Commonwealth v.