DocketNumber: No. 926
[…] See also Commonwealth v. Mikulan, 504 Pa. 244, 470 A.2d 1339 (1983)(eulpability requirements contained in the Crimes Code do not apply to summary offenses which are part of the Motor Vehicle Code). Indeed, we have specifically found that the Commonwealth was not required to establish any level of intent in order to prove a violation of the overweight provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code. See Hennemuth, 294 Pa.Super. at 364, 439 A.2d at 1244. Accordingly, we find appellant’s lack of intent to be irrelevant to the
Judgment of sentence affirmed.
. 75 Pa.C.S. § 4907(b) provides:
Penalty for violation of permit. — Any person whose vehicle combination or load is in violation of or not in compliance with any condition of a permit and any person who violates or fails to comply with any condition of a permit while operating or transporting a vehicle, combination or load, in addition to any other violation prohibited by this chapter, commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $500 for each violation.
. 75 Pa.C.S. § 4941(a) provides the maximum gross weights for various size trucks and trailers. The penalties for exceeding the maximum weights set forth in § 4941 are set forth in § 4945.