DocketNumber: 3275 EDA 2015
[…] To find either of these defendants guilty of this offense, you must find the elements have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt: First, that the defendant [a]s coconspirator or his accomplice caused serious bodily injury to [] Vessels. Serious bodily injury is bodily injury that causes a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the functions of any bodily member or organ. And second, that the defendant acted intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under 5 Section 2702(a)(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of aggravated assault if he . . . attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]” - 23 - J. S67006/16 circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life. Notes of testimony, 6/15/15 at 55-56. As noted, the jury is presumed to follow the trial court’s instructions with regard to the applicable law.