DocketNumber: 3275 EDA 2015
[…] The United States Supreme Court determined that any facts, “other than the fact of a prior conviction,” that subject a defendant to any additional penalty beyond a statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury and be found proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Commonwealth v. Gordon,942 A.2d 174
, 175 n.1 (Pa. 2007), cert. denied,553 U.S. 1024
(2008), citing Apprendi,530 U.S. at 490
. The instant matter involves the application of Section 1102 of the Crimes Code, and, in particular, the “serious bodily injury” requirement. Read in relevant part, Section 1102 provides as follows: (c) Attempt, solicitation and conspiracy.-- Notwithstanding section 1103(1) (relating to sentence of imprisonment for felony), a person who has been convicted of attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit murder, murder of an unborn child or murder of a law enforcement - 21 - J. S67006/16 officer where serious bodily injury results may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years. Where serious bodily injury does not result, the person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(c). “[T]he statute imposes a condition precedent to the imposition of a maximum term of imprisonment of up to 40 years, specifically, that ‘serious bodily injury’ must have resulted from the attempted murder. Otherwise, the sentence shall be not more than 20 years.”