DocketNumber: 65 MDA 2015
[…] Father has never exercised independent responsibility as a parent to the Child. Father did not take the first step needed to remedy the conditions which led to the ch·l id's placement as pertain to him. Because of Father's failure to obtain a drug and alcohol assessment, Father frustrated any attempt by h t e Agency to identify other issues and assist in remedying same. be th Father must ar e fault for the face that the conditions which led to placement have not been addressed or - rectified. -16- Circulated 06/02/2015 12:51 PM ... All of the factors discussed above in respect to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511 {a) (2) are applicable under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511 {a) (5) ,-and will not be repeated at length. The additional factor the Court must determine under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511 {a) (5) is whether "termination of parental rights would best serve the needs and welfare of the child." This factor is essentially subs~med in the Court's consideration of the application of 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 2511 (b), which is discussed below.