DocketNumber: 1084 WDA 2015
[…] Swift v. Milner,538 A.2d 28
, 31 (Pa. Super. 1988) (citation omitted). Pennsylvania statutes provide safeguards that toll the statute of limitations for erroneously filed matters, provided the plaintiff promptly complies with the statutory requirements. See Williams v. F.L. Smithe Mach. Co.,577 A.2d 907
, 910 (Pa. Super. 1990). The statutory provision at issue, § 5103 (Transfer of erroneously filed matters), provides in relevant part: (a) General rule. If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this -3- J-A13030-16 Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other tribunal. (b) Federal cases. (1) Subsection (a) shall also apply to any matter transferred or remanded by any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth. In order to preserve a claim under Chapter 55 (relating to limitation of time), a litigant who timely commences an action or proceeding in any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth is not required to commence a protective action in a court or before a magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth. Where a matter is filed in any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth and the matter is dismissed by the United States court for lack of jurisdiction, any litigant in the matter filed may transfer the matter to a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth by complying with the transfer provisions set forth in paragraph (2).