Judges: Eakin, Sole, Tamilia
[…] Since Wife did not owe Husband $30,000 as a result of any contract, she had no duty to tender such amount until instructed to do so by the order dated October 29,1997. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Husband^ petition to receive pre-judgment interest.
Husband, however, is entitled to interest from the time the $30,000 was entered as a judgment. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8101. See also, Browne v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 713 A.2d 663, 664 (Pa.Super.1998). 42 Pa. C.S. § 8101 provides:
*1079 Except as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at a lawful rate from the date of the verdict or award, or from the date of judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon verdict or award.
While the learned trial court appropriately set forth equitable terms for repayment of the judgment, there appears no basis allowing the court the discretion to void the statutory entitlement of a judgment holder to legal interest on the debt.