Judges: Eakin, Sole, Tamilia
[…] The Court determined that Wife shall repay the overpayment of alimony pendente lite. However, the Court asserts- that it is contrary to the Supreme Court’s determination that alimony pendente lite should be denied to then allow Husband to receive appeal costs, when alimony pendente lite was originally allowed by the Court in part to help support the costs of litigation. Such a result is inequitable.
Trial Court Opinion, Dec. 9, 1997. As evidenced by its reasoning, the trial court relied upon Section 1726 of the Judicial Code, which fleshes out the “unless otherwise ordered” exception in Pa.R.A.P. 2741; Section 1726 provides: “the prevailing party should recover his costs from the unsuccessful litigant except where the ... [application of the rule would work substantial injustice.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 1726(a)(2)(iii).
The original award of APL was to allow Wife to pay the costs of litigation; the ultimate determination against her was not based on a finding she was not in need of APL, or was otherwise able to pay those costs.