Judges: McEwen, Sole, Tamilia
[…] The trial court properly imputed this obligation to PIGA, and correctly ruled that the interest would not begin to accrue until December 22, 1992, the date State Auto became insolvent, since neither State Auto nor PIGA could pay the claim during the period of the insolvency proceedings. Matusz v. Safeguard Mutual Insurance Co., supra, 489 A.2d at 871. Moreover, the trial court could properly determine that appellee was entitled to 6% interest per annum on the award of attorneys’ fees, which was not subject to the statutory 18% interest rate. As this Court has previously noted:
Section 8101 of the Judiciary Act provides:
Except as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum*1086 of money shall bear interest at the lawful rate from the date of the verdict or award, or from the date of the judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or award.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8101. In Kessler v. Old Guard Mutual Insurance Company, 391 Pa.Super. 175, 570 A.2d 569 (1990), this Court explained:
“the general rule is that a plaintiff is entitled to interest on a judgment from the date of the verdict.” Sands v. Pennsylvania Insurance Guaranty Association, 283 Pa.Super. 217, 227, 423 A.2d 1224, 1229 (1980).