Citation Numbers: 763 A.2d 930
[…] Otherwise, he shall direct that the facility director or his designee discharge the person.
50 P.S. § 7303 (footnotes omitted) (emphasis added).
¶ 5 In In re Hancock, 719 A.2d 1053, 1055 (Pa.Super.1998), this Court held that the appropriate standard of proof for emergency involuntary treatment under Section 303 is clear and convincing evidence that a person is severely mentally disabled. “Severely mentally disabled” is defined under Section 301 of the Act, which reads in part:
(a) Persons Subject. — Whenever a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, he may be made subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment. A person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself.
(b) Determination of Clear and Present Danger. — (1) Clear and present danger to others shall be shown by establishing that within the past 30 days the person has inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily harm on another and that there is a reasonable probability that such conduct will be repeated .... For the purpose of this sec-
(2) Clear and present danger to himself shall be shown by establishing that within the past 30 days:
(i) the person has acted in such manner as to evidence that he would be unable, without care, supervision and the continued assistance of others, to satisfy his need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, or self-protection and safety, and that there is a reasonable probability that death, serious bodily injury or serious physical debilitation would ensue within 30 days unless adequate treatment were afforded under this act; or
(ii) the person has attempted suicide and that there is the reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate treatment is afforded under this act. For the purposes of this subsection, a clear and present danger may be demonstrated by the proof that the person has made threats to commit suicide and has committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat to commit suicide;
50 P.S. § 7301 (emphasis added).