Citation Numbers: 763 A.2d 930
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, a clear and present danger may be demonstrated by the proof that the person has made threats to commit suicide and has committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat to commit suicide;
50 P.S. § 7301 (emphasis added).
¶ 6 S.B., in arguing that an involuntary commitment under Section 303 requires a finding of an overt act within the past thirty days, relies on the case of In re S.C., 280 Pa.Super. 539, 421 A.2d 853 (1980), and cites 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(2)(h), which, as shown above, requires “proof that the person has made threats to commit suicide and has committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat of suicide.” 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(2)(h). However, S.B. fails to address Section 301(b)(2)(i), which provides that a clear and present danger to oneself may be shown by establishing that within the past thirty days, “the person has acted in such a manner as to evidence that he would be unable, without care, supervision and the continued assistance of others, to satisfy his need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, or self-protection and safety....” 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(2)(i). We believe that the evidence in the instant case satisfies the requirements set forth in Section 301(b)(2)(i).