Citation Numbers: 763 A.2d 930
[…] See § 301(a) of the Act, 50 P.S. § 7301(a). Other sections of the Act make it even more clear that commitments are not to be ordered except in*934 the most serious circumstances. § 301(b)(1), 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(1), establishes that a finding of a “clear and present danger” must be based upon an overt act which occurred within the thirty (30) days prior to the hearing. If the act was allegedly dangerous to others, it must either have threatened or resulted in serious bodily harm. § 301(b)(2), 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(2). If the act is alleged to have been self-harmful, the Act requires that it be manifested by attempts at suicide or self-mutilation. § 301(b)(2), 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(2). If no overt act is shown, commitment may only be justified if:
“... the person has acted in such manner as to evidence that he would be unable, without care, supervision and the continued assistance of others, to satisfy his need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, or self-protection and safety, and that there is a reasonable probability that death, serious bodily injury or serious physical debilitation would ensue within 30 days unless adequate treatment were afforded under the act.” § 301(b)(2), 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(2).
In re S.C., 421 A.2d at 856-857 (emphasis added). Thus, the language of this Court in In re S.C. clearly suggests that an individual may be involuntarily committed under Section 301(b)(2)(i) absent a showing of an overt act.