Judges: Graci, Montemuro, Sole
[…] Judges: Graci, Montemuro, Sole
Filed Date: 11/12/2002
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/26/2024
¶ 1 This is an appeal from the judgment of sentence imposing a fine and costs following Appellant’s conviction on the summary charge of exceeding the maximum
¶ 2 The statutory provision at issue provides in relevant part:
[ Pjroceedings for summary offenses under Title 75 (relating to vehicles) must be commenced within 30 days after the commission of the alleged offense....
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5553(a). This statute may be tolled in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5554 which states in relevant part:
[ T]he period of limitation does not run during any time when:
(2) a prosecution against the accused for the same conduct is pending in this Commonwealth.
¶ 3 The facts in the action are not disputed. On April 14, 2001, Appellant was stopped and issued a speeding citation while traveling on the Pennsylvania Turnpike.