DocketNumber: 2284 EDA 2015
[…] This Court will not reverse absent a clear abuse of that discretion. Commonwealth v. Wood,637 A.2d 1335
(Pa. Super. 1994). Pennsylvania Rule of Evidence 801(c) defines hearsay as “a statement that (1) the declarant does not make while testifying at the current trial or hearing; and (2) a party offers in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” - 10 - J-A17026-16 Pa.R.E. 801(c). Hearsay evidence is inadmissible under Pa.R.E. 802. With respect to the business records exception, admissibility is governed by the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108. Section 6108 provides, in relevant part: A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. Id. Pennsylvania Rule of Evidence 803(6) is also applicable to this matter and provides: (6) Records of a Regularly Conducted Activity.