DocketNumber: 176 EDA 2014
[…] Issues that are cognizable under the PCRA must be raised in a timely PCRA petition and cannot be raised in a habeas corpus petition. Phrased differently, a defendant cannot escape the PCRA time-bar by titling his petition or motion as a writ of habeas corpus. Commonwealth v. Taylor,65 A.3d 462
, 465-466 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citations omitted). -3- J-S65024-14 A habeas corpus motion challenging a sentence as exceeding the statutory maximum allowable must be treated as a PCRA petition.Id. at 468
; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (The PCRA “provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.”). Here, Appellant is collaterally challenging his sentence imposed for PIC as illegal. Hence, despite titling his motion as a writ of habeas corpus, the trial court properly treated it as PCRA petition. Accordingly, Appellant’s first issue is without merit.