DocketNumber: 936 EDA 2013
[…] Commonwealth v. Griffin,684 A.2d 589
, 592 n.4 (Pa. Super. 1996) (quoting Commonwealth v. Smith,314 A.2d 224
, 225 (Pa. 1974). Price, 1250 EDA 2005 at 5-6. -9- J. S52010/14 PCRA Ct. Op., 9/5/13, at 10-11 (citations omitted). We agree. Appellant’s claims of ineffectiveness of trial counsel8 based upon Section 5902(b) is unavailing. Section 5902(b) provides: “No witness shall be questioned, in any judicial proceeding, concerning his religious belief; nor shall any evidence be heard upon the subject, for the purpose of affecting either his competency or credibility.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5902(b) (emphases added). In the case sub judice, the prosecutor did not question any witness about his religious beliefs. Appellant cannot rely on this section to challenge the Commonwealth’s closing argument.