DocketNumber: 542 MDA 2014
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment for Appellees. Next, McMahon argues that Appellees’ actions constituted oppressive conduct, as they defeated her reasonable expectation that she would not be “arbitrarily excluded from gaining a return from the potential future sale of [SSM],” and the “loss of any future gains that could have been experienced when [SSM] sold its stock for 40 to 50 dollars a share.” McMahon’s brief at 27. 15 Pa.C.S. § 1767(a)(2) permits the appointment of a custodian in a closely held corporation where “the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted illegally, oppressively or fraudulently to one or more [shareholders].” In addition, 15 Pa.C.S. § 5981(2) provides for the involuntary winding up and dissolution of a non-profit corporation where the acts of the directors are “illegal, oppressive or fraudulent.”