DocketNumber: 542 MDA 2014
[…] Finally, McMahon claims that the “totality of the circumstances” demonstrate that “fraud or fundamental unfairness” was involved in the merger transaction. McMahon’s brief at 35, 36. McMahon claims that Appellees acted, through means such as expediting the completion of SSM’s - 10 - J-S66002-14 business valuation, to preclude her from exercising her rights as a shareholder. As stated by the trial court, While [McMahon] seeks broad equitable relief[,] the Pa. B.C.L. places stringent statutory limitations on the Court's ability to grant equitable relief. Pursuant to 15 Pa.C.S. § 1105, "in the absence of fraud or fundamental unfairness, an injunction against any proposed plan or amendment of articles authorized under any provision of this subpart, nor any right to claim the right to valuation and payment of the fair value of his shares because of the plan or amendment, except that he may dissent and claim such payment if and to the extent provided in Subchapter D of Chapter 15 (relating to dissenters rights)." 15 Pa.C.S. § 1105. The rule goes on further to provide that "Absent fraud or fundamental unfairness, the rights and remedies so provided shall be exclusive." Id. Indeed, in Mitchell Partners, LLC v. Irex Corp. the Pennsylvania Supreme Court reiterated the principles proscribed by 15 Pa C.S. § 1105 and emphasized that "the fraud or fundamental unfairness exception may not be invoked lightly." Mitchell Partners, LLC v. Irex Corp.,53 A.3d 39