DocketNumber: 2313 EDA 2013
[…] I write further only to address our prior decision in Commonwealth v. Morris,958 A.2d 569
(Pa.Super. 2008) (en banc), a decision in which I joined, and a seeming inconsistency in the manner in which our courts have construed the terms “convicted” and “conviction” in other statutes. The Morris decision involved an interpretation of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9715. That statute authorizes life imprisonment for “any person convicted of murder of the third degree in this Commonwealth who has previously been convicted at any time of murder or voluntary manslaughter[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9715(a) (emphasis added). This Court held that the phrase “any time” J-S41043-14 meant that an individual found guilty of two separate third-degree murder charges at the same trial could be sentenced to life imprisonment.