DocketNumber: 613 MDA 2019
[…] Dependency Petition, filed July 26, 2017. Following an Adjudicatory Hearing on August 9, 2017, the Children were determined to be dependent pursuant to the Pennsylvania Juvenile Act at 42 Pa.C.S.§6302, subsections (1) and (3), specifically that "[t]he child is without proper care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals;" and "[t]he child has been abandoned by his parents, guardian, or other custodian." 42 Pa.C.S. §6302(1) and (3). Father and Maternal Grandparents were present at the hearing, but Mother was not present.