DocketNumber: 289 WDA 2019
[…] However, Appellant’s question of evidentiary sufficiency presents a “pure question of law, over which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” In re Vencil,152 A.3d 235
, 241 (Pa. 2017), cert. denied sub nom. Vencil v. Pennsylvania State Police,137 S. Ct. 2298
,198 L. Ed. 2d 751
(2017). In his petition for expungement, Appellant averred that the record of his involuntary commitment is “very detrimental” to him “employment wise and in his ability to carry a firearm.” Appellant’s Petition to Expunge Mental Health Record, 10/2/18, at *3. Section 6111.1(g)(2) of the Uniform Firearms Act (UFA) provides: A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be expunged. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(g)(2).1 Our Supreme Court has held that “[a] sufficiency review pursuant to [S]ection 6111.1(g)(2) of the UFA is merely a mechanism to expunge the ____________________________________________ 1 While Appellant does not specifically reference Section 6111.1(g)(2) in his