DocketNumber: 1893 MDA 2018
[…] Regardless, a review of the record reveals that Appellant’s convictions under §§ 908 and 908.1 arose from the possession of a device that appeared to be a flashlight but operated as a “stun gun.” N.T. Suppression, 7/8/15, at 10. It was operational, it is a prohibited offensive weapon in Pennsylvania, and Appellant was forbidden to possess any variety of electronic incapacitation device because of prior convictions.Id. at 11.
Thus, the record demonstrates that Appellant’s convictions under §§ 908 and 908.1 arose from a single criminal act. Next, we consider the statutory elements of each offense. Section 908, titled “Prohibited offensive weapons,” renders unlawful the mere possession of any “stun gun, stun baton, taser or other electronic or electric weapon or other implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful purpose.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908(c).