DocketNumber: 1893 MDA 2018
[…] Section 908, titled “Prohibited offensive weapons,” renders unlawful the mere possession of any “stun gun, stun baton, taser or other electronic or electric weapon or other implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful purpose.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908(c). Section 908.1, titled “Use or possession of electric or electronic incapacitation device,” prohibits the use of an electronic incapacitation device -3- J-S25011-19 for an unlawful purpose and/or the possession of such a device with the intent to use it for an unlawful purpose. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908.1(a). Section 908.1(d) provides the operative definition: As used in this section, the term “electric or electronic incapacitation device” means a portable device which is designed or intended by the manufacturer to be used, offensively or defensively, to temporarily immobilize or incapacitate persons by means of electric pulse or current, including devices operating by means of carbon dioxide propellant.