DocketNumber: 1893 MDA 2018
[…] (c) Proceedings upon revocation.--Upon revocation of a State intermediate punishment sentence, the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as the alternatives available at the time of initial sentencing. The attorney for the Commonwealth must file notice, at any time prior to resentencing, of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under an applicable provision of law requiring a mandatory minimum sentence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9774. This Court addressed the interplay between § 4105 and § 9774 in Commonwealth v. Schultz,116 A.3d 1116
(Pa. Super. 2015). We held that § 4105(f)(1) “vests solely in the DOC the decision of ‘expel[ling a participant] from the drug offender treatment program at any time in accordance with guidelines established by the department.’”Id. at 1121
(brackets added in Schultz). Section 4105(f)(2) requires the DOC to provide the trial court with prompt notification of an expulsion.Id. Section 4105(f)(3),
in turn, requires the trial court to schedule a prompt SIP revocation hearing.Id. The trial