DocketNumber: 1392 MDA 2016
[…] Notes of testimony, 5/16-17/17 at 120. The trial court overruled appellant’s objection. (Id. at 121.) Upon review, we conclude that appellant opened the door to this line of questioning by placing at issue his credibility as to whether he knew that the individuals he fired upon– POs Kinsinger and Foose –were law enforcement officers. Appellant was charged, inter alia, with two counts of assault of a law enforcement officer, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702.1. One of the requisite elements under Section 2702.1 is that the defendant has knowledge that the person he is firing upon is a law enforcement officer. Specifically, Section 2702.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows: A person commits a felony of the first degree who attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer, while in the performance of duty and with knowledge that the victim is a law enforcement officer, by discharging a firearm. Id. § 2702.1(a) (emphasis added).