DocketNumber: 1337 EDA 2019
[…] Accordingly, the determination as to whether the trial court imposed an illegal sentence is a question of law; our standard of review in cases dealing with questions of law is plenary. This case will also necessarily call upon us to engage in statutory construction, which similarly presents a pure question of law and also implicates the legality of [the] sentence. Thus, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Hunt, ___ A.3d at ___,2019 WL 4783495
at *2 (citations and internal alterations omitted). The version of Section 1106 in effect at the time of Appellant’s offenses provided, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) General rule.―Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, . . . or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor. * * * (c) Mandatory restitution.— (1) The court shall order full restitution: (i) Regardless of the current financial resources of the defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss. . . . (ii) If restitution to more than one person is set at the same time, the court shall set priorities of payment. However, when establishing priorities, the court shall order payment in the following order: (A) The victim. (B) The Crime Victim’s Compensation Board. -6- J-S53045-19 (C) Any other government agency which has provided reimbursement to the victim as a result of the defendant’s criminal conduct. (D) Any insurance company which has provided reimbursement to the victim as a result of the defendant’s criminal conduct. * * * (h) Definitions.―As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection: * * * “Victim.”