DocketNumber: 462
[…] 70 Am.Jur.2d Sheriffs, Police, and Constables § 3 (1987). In Pennsylvania, the Office of Sheriff is provided for by Article IX, Section 4 of the Constitution. The Constitution, however, does not define the duties of the sheriff. The Act of June 29, 1976, P.L. 475, 16 P.S. § 1216, amending the County Code, provides that sheriffs and deputy sheriffs “shall perform all those duties authorized or imposed on them by statute.” The Judicial Code, at 42 Pa.C.S. § 2921, in a section entitled, “powers and duties of the sheriff,” provides that the “sheriff, either personally or by deputy, shall serve process and execute orders directed to him pursuant to law.” There is nowhere to be found any statutory provision authorizing sheriffs or deputy sheriffs to stop vehicles and issue citations for motor vehicle violations.