DocketNumber: 1957 MDA 2014
[…] In passing on a challenge to the sustaining of a motion for judgment on the pleadings, our standard of review is limited. We must accept as true all well pleaded statements of fact of the party against whom the motion is granted and consider against him only those facts that he specifically admits. John T. Gallaher Timber Transfer v. Hamilton,932 A.2d 963
, 967 (Pa.Super.2007). Although Appellant and the majority contend that Appellant’s well- pleaded allegations, if proven, would satisfy the 13 Pa.C.S. § 2201(c)(2) exception to the Statute of Frauds, I disagree. The exception clearly states that a contract could be enforceable, even if not in writing as mandated by the Statute of Frauds, if “the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made…” 13 Pa.C.S. § 2201(c)(2) (emphasis added). In his amended complaint, Appellant alleges Appellee Mr. Moore told him that he could have the Ferrari F40 for $800,000.00. Appellant claims Mr. Moore said at a meeting on January 1, 2014, “it’s your car.”