DocketNumber: 307 WDA 2014
[…] We may consider the evidence of the witnesses offered by the prosecution, as verdict winner, and only so much of the defense evidence that remains uncontradicted when read in the context of the record as a whole. We are bound by facts supported by the record and may reverse only if the legal conclusions reached by the court below were erroneous. ____________________________________________ 1 We are unsure how Lingard was convicted of violating § 6106.1(a). That statute provides as follows: “Except as provided in Title 34 (relating to game), no person shall carry a loaded pistol, revolver, shotgun or rifle, other than a firearm as defined in section 6102 (relating to definitions), in any vehicle.” (emphasis added). See also 5A Summ. Pa. Jur. 2d Criminal Law § 30:42 (2d ed.); 14 West’s Pa. Prac., Crim. Offenses & Defenses § 1:545 (6th ed.). Here, Lingard was carrying the weapon on his person—not in a vehicle, but while standing in the street.