DocketNumber: 447 MDA 2019
[…] In re Estate of Rosengarten,871 A.2d 1249
, 1255 (Pa.Super. 2005). The law is clear that “the intentions of the incapacitated person are to be honored to the fullest extent possible.”Id.
Mindful of the applicable law, we cannot affirm the complete stripping of Mr. Riley’s agency as to his person and his finances upon such an equivocal statement by the orphans’ court as to the extent of Mr. Riley’s incapacity. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.1(c) and (e) (permitting the appointment of plenary guardians of the person and estate, respectively, “only upon a finding that the person is totally incapacitated and in need of plenary guardianship services”). -9- J-S54007-19 Furthermore, the orphans’ court has not identified for this Court its specific findings as to the six factors enumerated in § 5512.1(a).