DocketNumber: 2236 EDA 2018
[…] See Commonwealth v. Herman,924 A.2d 1231
, 1233 (Pa. Super. 2007). “Any doubt about the defendant's guilt is to be resolved by the fact finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that, as a matter of -6- J-S49042-19 law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the combined circumstances.” Commonwealth v. Sebolka,205 A.3d 329
, 337 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation omitted). “The Commonwealth may sustain its burden by means of wholly circumstantial evidence.”Id. (citation omitted).
Appellant was charged with violating 18 Pa.C.S. § 3304(a)(2), which provides: (a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of criminal mischief if he.... (2) intentionally or recklessly tampers with tangible property of another so as to endanger person or property; (b) Grading.--Criminal mischief is a felony of the third degree if the actor intentionally causes pecuniary loss in excess of $ 5,000, or a substantial interruption or impairment of public communication, transportation, supply of water, gas or power, or other public service. It is a misdemeanor of the second degree if the actor intentionally causes pecuniary loss in excess of $ 1,000, or a misdemeanor of the third degree if he intentionally or recklessly causes pecuniary loss in excess of $ 500 or causes a loss in excess of $ 150 for a violation of subsection (a)(4). Otherwise criminal mischief is a summary offense. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3304(a)(2) and (b) (emphasis added). Appellant argues that the Commonwealth presented insufficient evidence as to the “pecuniary loss or the amount of damage that was done to [Complainant’s] car.”