Judges: Gantman, Lazarus, Olson
[…] The trial court properly granted summary judgment in Leibfried’s favor.
With respect to the Prices’ final issue, we agree with both Appellees’ arguments that the issue of apportionment of liability is premature. The remaining claim against Defendant Riviera Tavern must proceed to trial and, thereafter, the issue of apportionment of liability is for the jury, following the trial court’s instruction. We, therefore, will not address this claim.
Order affirmed.
. The trial court certified this order as final pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c).
. Section 1574 of the Vehicle Code provides:
(a) General rule. — No person shall authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven upon any highway by any person who is not authorized under this chapter or who is not licensed for the type or class of vehicle to be driven.