DocketNumber: 1010 MDA 2014
[…] Section 4344 relates to an obligor’s failure to appear and states: A person who willfully fails or refuses to appear in response to a duly served order or other process under this chapter may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt. Contempt shall be punishable by any one or more of the following: (1) Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months. (2) A fine not to exceed $500. (3) Probation for a period not to exceed six months. 23 Pa.C.S. § 4344. -3- J-S73004-14 Section 4345 governs contempt for noncompliance with a support order and states: (a) General rule.--A person who willfully fails to comply with any order under this chapter, except an order subject to section 4344 (relating to contempt for failure of obligor to appear), may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt. Contempt shall be punishable by any one or more of the following: (1) Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months. (2) A fine not to exceed $1,000. (3) Probation for a period not to exceed one year. (b) Condition for release.--An order committing a defendant to jail under this section shall specify the condition the fulfillment of which will result in the release of the obligor. 23 Pa.C.S. § 4345 On February 6, 2014, an attorney entered an appearance on Father’s behalf, but she failed to file an appeal from the January 21, 2014 order. On April 3, 2014, counsel filed a motion to reduce the purge amount. That motion was denied.