DocketNumber: 1010 MDA 2014
[…] The extent to which the Defendant has ignored his obligation is breathtaking. Accordingly, the Defendant is found in contempt. He is directed to be incarcerated in the Lebanon County Correctional Facility for a period of six months. The Defendant may purge himself of this contempt by payment in the amount of $25,000. BY THE COURT Order of Court, 1/21/14, at 1-2. The contempt finding was premised upon Father’s failure to appear for the May 28, 2002 support hearing as well as his failure to pay ordered support. We observe that the January 21, 2014 order was valid under §§ 4344 and 4356 of Title 23, which pertain to contempt, in the child support setting. Section 4344 relates to an obligor’s failure to appear and states: A person who willfully fails or refuses to appear in response to a duly served order or other process under this chapter may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt. Contempt shall be punishable by any one or more of the following: (1) Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months. (2) A fine not to exceed $500. (3) Probation for a period not to exceed six months. 23 Pa.C.S. § 4344. -3- J-S73004-14 Section 4345 governs contempt for noncompliance with a support order and states: (a) General rule.--A person who willfully fails to comply with any order under this chapter, except an order subject to section 4344 (relating to contempt for failure of obligor to appear), may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt. Contempt shall be punishable by any one or more of the following: (1) Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months. (2) A fine not to exceed $1,000. (3) Probation for a period not to exceed one year.