DocketNumber: 1010 MDA 2014
[…] Commonwealth ex rel. Budd v. Maroney,211 A.2d 479
(Pa. 1965). The writ of habeas corpus is a creature of English common law. Commonwealth v. Wolfe,605 A.2d 1271
(Pa.Super. 1992). The ancient writ was issued where a person had been unlawfully detained in violation of due process and was a civil remedy regardless of whether the petitioner was detailed under civil or criminal process.Id.
In Pennsylvania, the common law writ was supplanted by statutory enactment. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6501 (“The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in the case of rebellion or invasion the public safety -5- J-S73004-14 may require it.”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 6502 (a) (“General rule.--Any judge of a court of record may issue the writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention of any person or for any other lawful purpose.”).