DocketNumber: 1511 EDA 2015
[…] See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(b). Martinez received two years of probation for criminal mischief, one year of probation for stalking, and six months of probation for each count of contempt for violation of order or agreement. Because Martinez was sentenced to a total term of probation that does not exceed the applicable statutory maximum prison terms, his sentence is legal. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9754(a) (providing that “[i]n imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined”); see also Commonwealth v. Crump,995 A.2d 1280
, 1284 (Pa. Super. 2010) (stating that “a defendant cannot be given a term of probation which exceeds the statutory maximum.”). Further, our independent examination of the record indicates that there are no other claims of arguable merit.